Privacy Policy

 

Who we are

We are Randall Thorp LLP (company number: OC364522) (“we“, “our” or “us”) and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice will tell you how we look after your personal data and your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We have included this Privacy Notice on our website for ease of reference, however the information set out in this policy applies to you if:

 

  • you (or your business/employer) are (or have been) our client
  • if you have made an enquiry or registered an interest in respect of our services
  • if you (or your business/employer) supplies products or services to us
  • if you use our website, randallthorp.co.uk (“website”) or engage with us on social media (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram)

 

We act as data controller in respect of your personal data and are responsible for your personal data.

 

How to contact us

You can contact us by email to mail@randallthorp.co.uk or by post to Randall Thorp LLP, Canada House, 3 Chepstow Street, Manchester, M1 5FW. We ask that you label all emails with the subject heading “data protection” to ensure that these are picked up by the appropriate person.

 

What personal data to we hold about you?

We have set out below details of the personal data we may hold about you. Please note that this has been separated into categories depending upon the relationship we have with you.

  • Where you (or your business/employer) are (or have been) our client, we may hold the following personal data about you:
    • Full name, email address, postal address (including post code), phone number(s), correspondence between us and you, details of your engagement with any direct marketing emails we send to you and photos of you (to the extent you have consented to any such photos being taken).
    • Where we contract with you directly (rather than your business/employer), we may also hold your bank account details, details of the project in respect of which we have been engaged to provide our services and details of the plans and designs we have created for you/your project.
    • Where we contract with your business/employer, we may also hold details of your business/employer, your job title and your working hours and days.
  • Where you have made an enquiry or registered an interest in respect of our services, we may hold the following personal data about you:
    • Full name, email address, postal address (including post code), phone number(s) and correspondence between us and you.
    • Where you make an enquiry in respect of your personal project (rather than a project for your business/employer), our proposals in respect of your project.
    • Where you make the enquiry on behalf of your business/employer, we may also hold details of your business/employer, your job title and your working hours and days.
  • Where you (or your business/employer) supplies products or services to us, we may hold the following personal data about you:
    • Full name, email address, postal address, phone numbers and correspondence between us and you.
    • Where you supply products or services to us personally (or as a sole trader), we may also hold your bank account details.
  • Where you engage with us on social media, we may hold your social media handle or name and any message you post to our social media accounts.

Please let us know if your personal data changes. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current so please let us know (using the contact details included in this notice) if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

How do we collect your personal data, how is such personal data used and what lawful basis do we rely on for our use of your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The table below sets out how we collect your personal data, how we may use the personal data we hold about you and our lawful basis for such use.

 

Relevant personal data and how this is collectedHow we use such personal dataOur lawful basis for such use
You (or your business/employer) are (or have been) our client
Full name, email address, postal address and phone number provided to us when we engage you or your business/employer as our client.
Details of your project and plans and designs in respect of your project which we create as part of our services to you.
Details of your business/employer, your job title and your working hours and days collected during the course of our commercial relationship with your business/employer.
Correspondence between us, collected during the course of our commercial relationship with you.
To carry out our commercial relationship with you or your business/employer (we will use such personal data to supply our products and services to you (or your business/employer).
We may also use your contact details to provide you with updates in respect of our services and the terms upon which we provide such services.
We may also use your email address to send you details of our latest news and updates which we think may be of interest to you.
To carry out our contract with you. Where our contract is with your business/employer, our lawful basis will be that this processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (of providing our services to our clients).
Where we are providing services to you in respect of your personal project, we will only send you our latest news and updates with your consent.
Where we are providing services to you or your business/employer in respect of their project, our lawful basis for sending our latest news and updates to you is pursuance of our legitimate interests (of keeping our clients updated in respect of our business to ensure they are retained as clients of the firm).
Following the end of our relationship with you or your business/employer, we may retain this personal data (in accordance with our retention policy) to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject and where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims).
Bank account details which we retain when you make payment to usWe process your bank account details, where necessary, to return any monies paid to us which are either incorrectly paid or which are no longer due.To carry out our contract with you.
Photos of you taken at awards ceremonies and similar eventsWe may use such photos for internal and external promotional purposes.We will only use photos of you in this way if you consent.
Details of your engagement with any direct marketing emails we send to youWe may use such details for the purpose of measuring your engagement with our marketing communications, inform our marketing strategy and improve the effectiveness of our marketing communications.This processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of understanding the effectiveness of our marketing so we can improve this and grow our business.
You have made an enquiry or registered an interest in respect of our services
Full name, email address, postal address (including post code) and phone number(s), details of your business/employer, your job title and working hours and days collected when you make your enquiry or register your interest and/or during the course of our proposals to you.To deal with your enquiry or registration of interest and, where applicable, provide proposals to you in respect of the services we are able to offer.
We may also use your email address to send you details of our latest news and updates which we think may be of interest to you.
This processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of selling our services to potential new clients.
Where you are enquiring in respect of the provision of services relating to your personal project, we will only send you our latest news and updates with your consent.
Correspondence between us and you, our proposals in respect of your project, collected during the course of our proposals to you.To deal with your enquiry or registration of interest and, where requested, to provide proposals to you in respect of the services we are able to provide. This processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of selling our services to potential new clients.
You (or your business/employer) supplies products or services to us
Full name, email address, postal address and phone numbers provided to us when we engage you or your business/employer as a supplier.To carry out our commercial relationship with you or your business/employer.To carry out our contract with you. Where our contract is with your business/employer, our lawful basis will be that this processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (of dealing with our suppliers).
Following the end of our relationship with you or your business/employer, we may retain this personal data (in accordance with our retention policy) to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject and where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims).
Correspondence between us collected during the course of our relationship with you or your business/employer.To carry out our commercial relationship with you or your business/employer.To carry out our contract with you. Where our contract is with your business/employer, our lawful basis will be that this processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (of dealing with our suppliers).
Following the end of our relationship with you or your business/employer, we may retain this personal data (in accordance with our retention policy) to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject and where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims).
Bank account details collected from you as our supplier To make payment to you for services provided (where you are a sole trader). To carry out our contract with you and, following termination of our contract, to comply with our legal obligations.
You use our website or engage with us on social media
Social media handle and/or name, other profile information from your social media profile and any messages you post to our social media accounts.To respond to any communication you make with us via our social media accounts.Necessary for our legitimate interests of engaging with our clients and potential clients.

 

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with selected third parties including the following to enable them to effectively provide their services to us:

  • Our software providers, including Union Square and Sage Group Plc;
  • Our email service provider, Microsoft Outlook;
  • Our data storage provider, Dropbox;
  • Our IT service provider, Amshire Solutions Limited; and
  • Our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants, insurers and banks.

 

Required disclosures to third parties

We may make the following disclosures of your personal data to third parties where required:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract between you (or your employer/business) and us or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Randall Thorp LLP, our clients, or others;
  • to HM Revenue & Customs, regulatory and other authorities who require this information for any purpose.

 

Where we store your personal data

We will not transfer any personal data we collect from you to a destination outside the European Economic Area, other than in accordance with the requirements of data protection laws.

 

How we will protect your data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. This includes:

  • password protection;
  • segregating access on our systems to only those employees, agents and contractors who need to know the information;
  • remote back-ups; and
  • confidential disposal of paper.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

How long we will store your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for your personal data are set out below:

  • Where you have made an enquiry or registered an interest in respect of our services: we will keep your personal data (in cases where we do not have a business relationship with you or your business/employer) for 12 months following the date on which we finish dealing with your enquiry.
  • Where you (or your business/employer) are (or have been) our client: we will keep your personal data for the period during which we supply our services to you or your business/employer and for a period of up to six years thereafter.
  • Where you (or your business/employer) supplies products or services to us: we will keep personal data collected about you for the period during which we receive your or your business’/employer’s products or services and for a period of up to five years thereafter.
  • Where you engage with us on social media: we do not retain (other than within our own social media profile) or export to our system any personal data we obtain from your social media profile for any purpose.

 

You have the following rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you:

  • a right of access to a copy of such personal data;
  • a right to object to processing on the basis of our legitimate interests that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress to you;
  • a right to object to processing for direct marketing;
  • a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked or destroyed;
  • a right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • a right in certain circumstances to request that your personal data be transferred to you or another provider;
  • a right to request erasure of the personal data we hold about you.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details below.

 

Please be aware that other terms may apply to you

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites or applications of third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites or applications, please note that these websites or applications may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or applications.

 

We may make changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on our website and notified to you the first time you access the website following such change.

 

Your right to make a complaint in respect of our use of your personal data

You have the right to complain in respect of our use of your personal data. If you are a UK resident, your complaint should be addressed to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us first before you escalate your complaint.

 

You can contact us in respect of your personal data

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to mail@randallthorp.co.uk or by post to Randall Thorp LLP, Canada House, 3 Chepstow Street, Manchester, M1 5FW.

 

 

Notice last updated: 21 January 2020.

×

This site uses cookies

Some of these cookies are essential, while others help us to improve your experience by providing insights into how the site is being used.


Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics cookies to help us to improve our website by collecting and reporting information on it's usage.